Program of Olympiad
Venue of the OlympiadAstana, 23-30 April 2012
 
April 23, Monday
Jury
Leaders
Participants
Arrival of teams, registration and accommodation
 
April 24,Tuesday
Jury
Leaders
Participants
07.00–09.00 Breakfast
10.00–13.00
Exursion to the Museum of the First President of RK, the Monument «Kazakh Eli»
10.00–13.00
Excursion: visit to the monument «Astana-Baiterek», entertainment complexes «Duman», «Khan Shatyr»
 
13.00–14.00 Lunch
14.30 Arrival of participants at the Palace of Independence 
15.00–16.00 The opening ceremony of the Olympiad
16.30–18.00 Tours of the Palace of Independence (Astana Museum, Exhibition
of paintings of Paris “Ultra pamyat", Gallery of Modern Art, the Gallery of Applied Art, watching a movie in a format 4D «Legend of the  Baiterek")
19.00–20.00 Dinner
20.00–22.00 Meeting of the jury members and the organizing committee with the leaders of teams
20.00–22.00 Preparing for
a  theoretical exam
 
April 25, Wednesday
Jury
Leaders
Participants
08.00–09.00 Breakfast
07.30–08.30 Breakfast
10.00–13.00
"Dialogue with scientists" -
a meeting of scientists at Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov  with chemistry teachers of special schools for gifted children
10.00–13.00
Visit of  educational establishments of the city
of Astana
09.00–14.00
The 1st theoretical exam
 
13.00–14.00 Lunch
13.00–14.00 Lunch
14.00–15.00 Lunch
14.30–18.30
Checking problems of  Olympiad
  15.00–18.30 Guided tours by groups:
 1 group - The Museum of the First President of Kazakhstan
 2 group  - The Palace of Peace and Accord, the monument «Kazakh Eli»
  3 group  - The Museum of Modern Art
19.00–20.00 Dinner
20.00–22.00 Checking problems of  Olympiad
20.00–22.00 Preparations for the 2nd  the theoretical exam
 
 
April 26, Thursday
Jury Leaders Participants
08.00–09.00 Breakfast
07.30–08.30 Breakfast
09.30–13.00 Checking problems of  Olympiad
10.00–13.00
Free time
09.00–14.00
The 2nd theoretical exam
13.00–14.00  Lunch
13.00–14.00  Lunch
14.00–15.00   Lunch
14.30–18.30 Checking problems of  Olympiad
14.30–18.30 Cultural program "Astana welcomes friends"
19.00–20.00 Dinner
20.30–23.00 Preparing for a trip to Akmola region
 
April 27, Friday 
Jury
Leaders
Participants
06.30–7.30 Breakfast
07.30–10.00 Trip to Akmola region
10.00–13.00 Excursion  to "Borovoe - Pearl of Kazakhstan"
(introduction of historical and natural monuments of the resort  Burabai)
13.30–15.00 Lunch
15.00–17.00 Visit of  the national educational and recreational center "Baldauren"
17.00–19.00 Departure to  Astana
19.00–21.00 Dinner
21.00–23.00 Preparations to the experimental exam
21.00–22.00 Preparation of problems to the experimental exam
 
April 28, Saturday
Jury
Leaders
Participants
07.00–08.00 Breakfast
08.00–09.00 Breakfast
07.00–08.00 Breakfast
08.30
Arriving in "Nazarbayev University"
10.00–12.00
Arriving in "Nazarbayev University"
08.30 
Arriving in "Nazarbayev University"
09.00–14.00 
Experimental exam
 
09.00–14.00
Experimental exam
14.30–15.30 Lunch
15.30–18.30 Coordination 
19.00–20.00 Dinner
20.00–22.00 Walk on the evening Astana
 
April 29, Sunday
Jury
Leaders
Participants
08.00–09.00 Breakfast
10.30 Arriving at the Palace of Independence
11.00–12.30 Awards and Closing Ceremony
13.30–15.30 Farewell party
17.00–18.30 Evening of Ballet, the International Day of Dance
(Theatre of Opera and Ballet Theatre named after K. Baiseitova)
19.00–20.00 Dinner
20.00 Preparing for departure
 
April 30, Monday
During the day Departure